Back to Explorer

Census Tract 34023009300

Middlesex, New Jersey

FIPS 34023009300

Juniper

Census Tract 34023009300 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$728,318

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,383

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.5

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,132

Median Age

30

Population Density

15,674.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Rent

$2,383

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

110.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 34023009300: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 34023009300?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 34023009300 today is $728,318, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 34023009300?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 34023009300 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 34023009300?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 34023009300 is $2,383 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 34023009300?
Census Tract 34023009300 has a population of 6,132, about 15,674.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 34023009300?
Census Tract 34023009300 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 84.1°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 34023009300 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 34023009300's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.5 (higher than 95% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer