Back to Explorer

Census Tract 35001003502

Bernalillo, New Mexico

FIPS 35001003502

Juniper

Census Tract 35001003502 is in the highest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$463,003

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.8

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,274

Median Age

44.9

Population Density

1,220.99

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,770

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.96%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.13×

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$125,144

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,250

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1%

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

124.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.8

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 35001003502: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 35001003502?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 35001003502 today is $463,003, higher than 66% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 35001003502?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 35001003502 is $3,770, an effective rate of 0.96% of home value.
Is Census Tract 35001003502 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 35001003502 cost about 3.13× the median household income, lower than 66% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 35001003502?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 35001003502 is $1,250 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 35001003502?
Home prices in Census Tract 35001003502 have moved 46% over the past five years (1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 35001003502?
Census Tract 35001003502 has a population of 5,274, about 1,220.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 35001003502?
Census Tract 35001003502 averages 56.7°F year-round, summer highs near 93.8°F, winter lows around 22.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 35001003502 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 35001003502's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.8 (higher than 83% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer