Back to Explorer

Census Tract 35001003712

Bernalillo, New Mexico

FIPS 35001003712

Juniper

Census Tract 35001003712 is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$401,220

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.2

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,994

Median Age

49.4

Population Density

4,931.5

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,135

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.94%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.75×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$89,379

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,815

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.7%

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

41.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.2

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 35001003712: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 35001003712?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 35001003712 today is $401,220, higher than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 35001003712?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 35001003712 is $3,135, an effective rate of 0.94% of home value.
Is Census Tract 35001003712 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 35001003712 cost about 3.75× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 35001003712?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 35001003712 is $1,815 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 35001003712?
Home prices in Census Tract 35001003712 have moved 54% over the past five years (5.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 35001003712?
Census Tract 35001003712 has a population of 4,994, about 4,931.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 35001003712?
Census Tract 35001003712 averages 55.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.5°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 35001003712 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 35001003712's FEMA National Risk Index score is 39.2 (lower than 61% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer