Back to Explorer

Census Tract 35013001314

Doña Ana, New Mexico

FIPS 35013001314

Juniper

Census Tract 35013001314 is in the lowest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$186,198

Lower than 83% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.59×

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

1,700

Median Age

46.6

Population Density

17.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$651

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$45,344

Lower than 88% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$716

Lower than 94% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

96.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

116.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 35013001314: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 35013001314?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 35013001314 today is $186,198, lower than 83% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 35013001314?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 35013001314 is $651, an effective rate of 0.4% of home value.
Is Census Tract 35013001314 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 35013001314 cost about 3.59× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 35013001314?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 35013001314 is $716 a month, lower than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 35013001314?
Census Tract 35013001314 has a population of 1,700, about 17.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 35013001314?
Census Tract 35013001314 averages 59.3°F year-round, summer highs near 93.3°F, winter lows around 24.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 35013001314 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 35013001314's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.1 (lower than 71% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer