Back to Explorer

Census Tract 35049940600

Santa Fe, New Mexico

FIPS 35049940600

Juniper

Census Tract 35049940600 is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$345,863

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.8

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,741

Median Age

44.5

Population Density

178.34

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,487

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.48%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.07×

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$75,846

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$973

Lower than 75% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.5%

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

50.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

173.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

10.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.8

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 35049940600: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 35049940600?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 35049940600 today is $345,863, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 35049940600?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 35049940600 is $1,487, an effective rate of 0.48% of home value.
Is Census Tract 35049940600 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 35049940600 cost about 4.07× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 35049940600?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 35049940600 is $973 a month, lower than 75% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 35049940600?
Home prices in Census Tract 35049940600 have moved 36% over the past five years (7.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 35049940600?
Census Tract 35049940600 has a population of 3,741, about 178.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 35049940600?
Census Tract 35049940600 averages 52.3°F year-round, summer highs near 89.4°F, winter lows around 17.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 10.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 35049940600 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 35049940600's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.8 (higher than 71% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer