Back to Explorer

Census Tract 36059413900

Nassau, New York

FIPS 36059413900

Juniper

Census Tract 36059413900 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$625,441

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.5

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,548

Median Age

33.8

Population Density

12,133.66

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,672

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.42×

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$139,342

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,189

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

67%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

38%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

88.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 36059413900: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 36059413900?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 36059413900 today is $625,441, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 36059413900?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 36059413900 is $7,672, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is Census Tract 36059413900 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 36059413900 cost about 3.42× the median household income, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 36059413900?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 36059413900 is $2,189 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 36059413900?
Home prices in Census Tract 36059413900 have moved 68% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 36059413900?
Census Tract 36059413900 has a population of 8,548, about 12,133.66 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 36059413900?
Census Tract 36059413900 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 28°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 36059413900 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 36059413900's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.5 (lower than 73% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer