Back to Explorer

Census Tract 36067011102

Onondaga, New York

FIPS 36067011102

Juniper

Census Tract 36067011102 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$162,539

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.06×

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.2

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,540

Median Age

30

Population Density

1,154.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,346

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$59,407

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,355

Near the U.S. tracts median

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

127.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.2

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 36067011102: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 36067011102?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 36067011102 today is $162,539, lower than 87% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 36067011102?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 36067011102 is $2,346, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is Census Tract 36067011102 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 36067011102 cost about 2.06× the median household income, lower than 93% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 36067011102?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 36067011102 is $1,355 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How many people live in Census Tract 36067011102?
Census Tract 36067011102 has a population of 3,540, about 1,154.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 36067011102?
Census Tract 36067011102 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 127.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 36067011102 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 36067011102's FEMA National Risk Index score is 14.2 (lower than 86% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer