Back to Explorer

Census Tract 37021001500

Buncombe, North Carolina

FIPS 37021001500

Juniper

Census Tract 37021001500 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$311,120

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.3

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,746

Median Age

40.4

Population Density

1,874.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,043

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.93×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$72,833

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,310

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

75%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

76.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

46

Annual Snowfall (in)

11.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.3

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 37021001500: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 37021001500?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 37021001500 today is $311,120, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 37021001500?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 37021001500 is $2,043, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is Census Tract 37021001500 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 37021001500 cost about 3.93× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 37021001500?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 37021001500 is $1,310 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 37021001500?
Home prices in Census Tract 37021001500 have moved 53% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 37021001500?
Census Tract 37021001500 has a population of 2,746, about 1,874.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 37021001500?
Census Tract 37021001500 averages 57.3°F year-round, summer highs near 84.4°F, winter lows around 30.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 37021001500 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 37021001500's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.3 (lower than 77% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer