Back to Explorer

Census Tract 37067002809

Forsyth, North Carolina

FIPS 37067002809

Juniper

Census Tract 37067002809 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$269,182

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 80% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.3

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,693

Median Age

38.6

Population Density

455.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,923

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.75%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.01×

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$85,508

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,860

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.17%

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

61%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

24.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

84.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

6.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.3

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 37067002809: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 37067002809?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 37067002809 today is $269,182, lower than 66% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 37067002809?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 37067002809 is $1,923, an effective rate of 0.75% of home value.
Is Census Tract 37067002809 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 37067002809 cost about 3.01× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 37067002809?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 37067002809 is $1,860 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 37067002809?
Home prices in Census Tract 37067002809 have moved 39% over the past five years (-0.17% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 37067002809?
Census Tract 37067002809 has a population of 3,693, about 455.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 37067002809?
Census Tract 37067002809 averages 57.4°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 29.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 6.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 37067002809 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 37067002809's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.3 (lower than 79% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer