Back to Explorer

Census Tract 37071031401

Gaston, North Carolina

FIPS 37071031401

Juniper

Census Tract 37071031401 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 26% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 39% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$58,327

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.68×

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.3

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,052

Median Age

35

Population Density

1,644.63

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,741

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.81%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,151

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

60.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

44

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.3

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 37071031401: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 37071031401?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 37071031401 is $1,741, an effective rate of 0.81% of home value.
Is Census Tract 37071031401 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 37071031401 cost about 3.68× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 37071031401?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 37071031401 is $1,151 a month, lower than 61% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 37071031401?
Census Tract 37071031401 has a population of 3,052, about 1,644.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 37071031401?
Census Tract 37071031401 averages 61.8°F year-round, summer highs near 89°F, winter lows around 33.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 37071031401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 37071031401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19.3 (lower than 81% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer