Back to Explorer

Census Tract 37101041004

Johnston, North Carolina

FIPS 37101041004

Juniper

Census Tract 37101041004 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 36% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 39% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$68,623

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.45×

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17

Lower than 83% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,316

Median Age

33.4

Population Density

807.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,000

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,472

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

41

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

76.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17

Lower than 83% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 37101041004: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 37101041004?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 37101041004 is $2,000, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is Census Tract 37101041004 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 37101041004 cost about 4.45× the median household income, higher than 64% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 37101041004?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 37101041004 is $1,472 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 37101041004?
Census Tract 37101041004 has a population of 2,316, about 807.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 37101041004?
Census Tract 37101041004 averages 59.9°F year-round, summer highs near 87.3°F, winter lows around 30.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 37101041004 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 37101041004's FEMA National Risk Index score is 17 (lower than 83% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer