Back to Explorer

Census Tract 37119005612

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

FIPS 37119005612

Juniper

Census Tract 37119005612 is in the 18th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$248,396

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.1

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

5,607

Median Age

30.8

Population Density

3,537.21

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,767

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.76%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.68×

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$86,929

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,912

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.7%

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

26%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

60.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

47

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.1

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 37119005612: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 37119005612?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 37119005612 today is $248,396, lower than 70% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 37119005612?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 37119005612 is $1,767, an effective rate of 0.76% of home value.
Is Census Tract 37119005612 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 37119005612 cost about 2.68× the median household income, lower than 79% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 37119005612?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 37119005612 is $1,912 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 37119005612?
Home prices in Census Tract 37119005612 have moved 52% over the past five years (-2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 37119005612?
Census Tract 37119005612 has a population of 5,607, about 3,537.21 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 37119005612?
Census Tract 37119005612 averages 60.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90°F, winter lows around 30.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 37119005612 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 37119005612's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46.1 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer