Back to Explorer

Census Tract 37183053208

Wake, North Carolina

FIPS 37183053208

Juniper

Census Tract 37183053208 is in the highest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$152,957

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.92×

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.2

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

16,027

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

916.71

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,526

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.75%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,953

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

43.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

89.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.2

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 37183053208: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 37183053208?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 37183053208 is $4,526, an effective rate of 0.75% of home value.
Is Census Tract 37183053208 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 37183053208 cost about 3.92× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 37183053208?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 37183053208 is $2,953 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 37183053208?
Census Tract 37183053208 has a population of 16,027, about 916.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 37183053208?
Census Tract 37183053208 averages 59.2°F year-round, summer highs near 87.7°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 37183053208 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 37183053208's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.2 (higher than 78% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer