Back to Explorer

Census Tract 39017000600

Butler, Ohio

FIPS 39017000600

Juniper

Census Tract 39017000600 is in the highest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$143,487

Lower than 90% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.4

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,479

Median Age

35.6

Population Density

5,196.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,343

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.22×

Lower than 90% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$51,594

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$974

Lower than 75% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

13%

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

115.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

9.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.4

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 39017000600: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 39017000600?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 39017000600 today is $143,487, lower than 90% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 39017000600?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 39017000600 is $1,343, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is Census Tract 39017000600 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 39017000600 cost about 2.22× the median household income, lower than 90% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 39017000600?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 39017000600 is $974 a month, lower than 75% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 39017000600?
Home prices in Census Tract 39017000600 have moved 62% over the past five years (13% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 39017000600?
Census Tract 39017000600 has a population of 4,479, about 5,196.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 39017000600?
Census Tract 39017000600 averages 53.8°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 23.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 9.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 39017000600 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 39017000600's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.4 (higher than 75% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer