Back to Explorer

Mount Union (Tract 710500)

Stark, Ohio

FIPS 39151710500

Juniper

Mount Union (Tract 710500) is in the lowest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$111,945

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.68×

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,271

Median Age

32.8

Population Density

3,584.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$834

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$46,786

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$859

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.6%

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

128%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

139.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Mount Union (Tract 710500): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Mount Union (Tract 710500)?
The estimated median home value in Mount Union (Tract 710500) today is $111,945, lower than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Mount Union (Tract 710500)?
The median annual property tax in Mount Union (Tract 710500) is $834, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Mount Union (Tract 710500) expensive to live in?
Homes in Mount Union (Tract 710500) cost about 1.68× the median household income, lower than 97% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Mount Union (Tract 710500)?
The median gross rent in Mount Union (Tract 710500) is $859 a month, lower than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Mount Union (Tract 710500)?
Home prices in Mount Union (Tract 710500) have moved 6.6% over the past year, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Mount Union (Tract 710500)?
Mount Union (Tract 710500) has a population of 4,271, about 3,584.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.8.
What is the weather like in Mount Union (Tract 710500)?
Mount Union (Tract 710500) averages 49.9°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Mount Union (Tract 710500) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Mount Union (Tract 710500)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.1 (lower than 71% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer