Back to Explorer

Census Tract 40031001700

Comanche, Oklahoma

FIPS 40031001700

Juniper

Census Tract 40031001700 is in the 1th percentile statewide for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 7% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$53,811

Lower than 99% of Oklahoma tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.07×

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.1

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

1,898

Median Age

45.3

Population Density

2,469.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$456

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.95%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$23,179

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$754

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

101.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

78.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

27.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.1

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 40031001700: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 40031001700?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 40031001700 today is $53,811, lower than 99% of Oklahoma tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 40031001700?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 40031001700 is $456, an effective rate of 0.95% of home value.
Is Census Tract 40031001700 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 40031001700 cost about 2.07× the median household income, lower than 93% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 40031001700?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 40031001700 is $754 a month, lower than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 40031001700?
Census Tract 40031001700 has a population of 1,898, about 2,469.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 40031001700?
Census Tract 40031001700 averages 62.6°F year-round, summer highs near 95.2°F, winter lows around 29.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 40031001700 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 40031001700's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.1 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer