Back to Explorer

Census Tract 40037021300

Creek, Oklahoma

FIPS 40037021300

Juniper

Census Tract 40037021300 is in the highest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$45,469

Lower than 88% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.16×

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.2

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,438

Median Age

40

Population Density

1,742.88

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,568

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$802

Lower than 88% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

81.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

81.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

8.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.2

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 40037021300: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 40037021300?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 40037021300 is $1,568, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 40037021300 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 40037021300 cost about 3.16× the median household income, lower than 65% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 40037021300?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 40037021300 is $802 a month, lower than 88% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 40037021300?
Census Tract 40037021300 has a population of 2,438, about 1,742.88 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 40037021300?
Census Tract 40037021300 averages 61.5°F year-round, summer highs near 92.2°F, winter lows around 30.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 40037021300 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 40037021300's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.2 (higher than 77% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer