Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41017001601

Deschutes, Oregon

FIPS 41017001601

Juniper

Census Tract 41017001601 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$535,610

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,736

Median Age

37.2

Population Density

4,466.77

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,288

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.63%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.85×

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$66,875

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,713

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-8.3%

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

50%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

167.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41017001601: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41017001601?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41017001601 today is $535,610, higher than 73% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41017001601?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41017001601 is $3,288, an effective rate of 0.63% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41017001601 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41017001601 cost about 7.85× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41017001601?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41017001601 is $1,713 a month, higher than 70% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 41017001601?
Home prices in Census Tract 41017001601 have moved 46% over the past five years (-8.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 41017001601?
Census Tract 41017001601 has a population of 4,736, about 4,466.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41017001601?
Census Tract 41017001601 averages 47.6°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 24.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41017001601 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41017001601's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26 (lower than 74% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer