Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41047001000

Marion, Oregon

FIPS 41047001000

Juniper

Census Tract 41047001000 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 24% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$343,965

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,438

Median Age

36.2

Population Density

834.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,149

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.63%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.02×

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$56,494

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,357

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.8%

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

49.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41047001000: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41047001000?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41047001000 today is $343,965, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41047001000?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41047001000 is $2,149, an effective rate of 0.63% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41047001000 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41047001000 cost about 6.02× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41047001000?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41047001000 is $1,357 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 41047001000?
Home prices in Census Tract 41047001000 have moved 43% over the past five years (4.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 41047001000?
Census Tract 41047001000 has a population of 4,438, about 834.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41047001000?
Census Tract 41047001000 averages 54.1°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 35.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41047001000 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41047001000's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.6 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer