Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41053005302

Polk, Oregon

FIPS 41053005302

Juniper

Census Tract 41053005302 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$820,134

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.5

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,371

Median Age

50.1

Population Density

43.11

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,430

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.45%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.75×

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$77,625

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,028

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.6%

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

48.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41053005302: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41053005302?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41053005302 today is $820,134, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41053005302?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41053005302 is $3,430, an effective rate of 0.45% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41053005302 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41053005302 cost about 9.75× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41053005302?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41053005302 is $1,028 a month, lower than 71% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 41053005302?
Home prices in Census Tract 41053005302 have moved 41% over the past five years (7.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 41053005302?
Census Tract 41053005302 has a population of 2,371, about 43.11 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41053005302?
Census Tract 41053005302 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.6°F, winter lows around 35.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41053005302 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41053005302's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.5 (lower than 67% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer