Back to Explorer

Parkland Heights (Tract 100211)

Bucks, Pennsylvania

FIPS 42017100211

Juniper

Parkland Heights (Tract 100211) is in the 74th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 28% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 39% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$423,359

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.9

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

6,631

Median Age

46

Population Density

5,918.56

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,762

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.01×

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$86,855

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,765

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.5%

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

27.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Parkland Heights (Tract 100211): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211)?
The estimated median home value in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211) today is $423,359, higher than 60% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211)?
The median annual property tax in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211) is $4,762, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is Parkland Heights (Tract 100211) expensive to live in?
Homes in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211) cost about 4.01× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211)?
The median gross rent in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211) is $1,765 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211)?
Home prices in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211) have moved 49% over the past five years (7.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211)?
Parkland Heights (Tract 100211) has a population of 6,631, about 5,918.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.
What is the weather like in Parkland Heights (Tract 100211)?
Parkland Heights (Tract 100211) averages 52.9°F year-round, summer highs near 83.7°F, winter lows around 23.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.9 inches of snow a year.
Is Parkland Heights (Tract 100211) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Parkland Heights (Tract 100211)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.9 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer