Back to Explorer

Census Tract 42045409902

Delaware, Pennsylvania

FIPS 42045409902

Juniper

Census Tract 42045409902 is in the 86th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$639,474

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

53.8

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

5,787

Median Age

47.6

Population Density

1,890.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,236

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.7×

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$85,250

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,853

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 42045409902: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 42045409902?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 42045409902 today is $639,474, higher than 80% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 42045409902?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 42045409902 is $6,236, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 42045409902 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 42045409902 cost about 6.7× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 42045409902?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 42045409902 is $1,853 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 42045409902?
Home prices in Census Tract 42045409902 have moved 42% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 42045409902?
Census Tract 42045409902 has a population of 5,787, about 1,890.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 42045409902?
Census Tract 42045409902 averages 55°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 25.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 42045409902 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 42045409902's FEMA National Risk Index score is 53.8 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer