Back to Explorer

Census Tract 42091201004

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

FIPS 42091201004

Juniper

Census Tract 42091201004 is in the highest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$509,203

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.2

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,137

Median Age

55.1

Population Density

4,691.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,903

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.94×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$103,462

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,793

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.1%

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

136.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 42091201004: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 42091201004?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 42091201004 today is $509,203, higher than 71% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 42091201004?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 42091201004 is $4,903, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is Census Tract 42091201004 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 42091201004 cost about 3.94× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 42091201004?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 42091201004 is $2,793 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 42091201004?
Home prices in Census Tract 42091201004 have moved 53% over the past five years (6.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 42091201004?
Census Tract 42091201004 has a population of 6,137, about 4,691.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 55.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 42091201004?
Census Tract 42091201004 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.9°F, winter lows around 22.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.9 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 42091201004 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 42091201004's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.2 (higher than 67% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer