Back to Explorer

Census Tract 42091203105

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

FIPS 42091203105

Juniper

Census Tract 42091203105 is in the 96th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$709,785

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.1

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

5,989

Median Age

42.6

Population Density

1,995.71

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,869

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.27×

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$176,595

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,852

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.2%

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 42091203105: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 42091203105?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 42091203105 today is $709,785, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 42091203105?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 42091203105 is $5,869, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 42091203105 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 42091203105 cost about 3.27× the median household income, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 42091203105?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 42091203105 is $2,852 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 42091203105?
Home prices in Census Tract 42091203105 have moved 44% over the past five years (5.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 42091203105?
Census Tract 42091203105 has a population of 5,989, about 1,995.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 42091203105?
Census Tract 42091203105 averages 55°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 25.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 42091203105 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 42091203105's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.1 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer