Back to Explorer

Charles (Tract 011800)

Providence, Rhode Island

FIPS 44007011800

Juniper

Charles (Tract 011800) is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 40% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$379,503

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.6

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,273

Median Age

42

Population Density

6,381.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,635

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.19×

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$77,008

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,312

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.8%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

35%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

41.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Charles (Tract 011800): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Charles (Tract 011800)?
The estimated median home value in Charles (Tract 011800) today is $379,503, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Charles (Tract 011800)?
The median annual property tax in Charles (Tract 011800) is $4,635, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is Charles (Tract 011800) expensive to live in?
Homes in Charles (Tract 011800) cost about 4.19× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Charles (Tract 011800)?
The median gross rent in Charles (Tract 011800) is $1,312 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Charles (Tract 011800)?
Home prices in Charles (Tract 011800) have moved 54% over the past five years (2.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Charles (Tract 011800)?
Charles (Tract 011800) has a population of 7,273, about 6,381.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.
What is the weather like in Charles (Tract 011800)?
Charles (Tract 011800) averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.7°F, winter lows around 21.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 41.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Charles (Tract 011800) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Charles (Tract 011800)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.6 (lower than 74% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer