Back to Explorer

Census Tract 45007011302

Anderson, South Carolina

FIPS 45007011302

Juniper

Census Tract 45007011302 is in the 96th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$231,952

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

82%

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.9

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

4,124

Median Age

43.3

Population Density

164.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$583

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.36%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.51×

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$64,500

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$847

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

75%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

62

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

61.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

56.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.9

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 45007011302: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 45007011302?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 45007011302 today is $231,952, lower than 74% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 45007011302?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 45007011302 is $583, an effective rate of 0.36% of home value.
Is Census Tract 45007011302 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 45007011302 cost about 2.51× the median household income, lower than 84% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 45007011302?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 45007011302 is $847 a month, lower than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 45007011302?
Home prices in Census Tract 45007011302 have moved 82% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 45007011302?
Census Tract 45007011302 has a population of 4,124, about 164.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 45007011302?
Census Tract 45007011302 averages 62°F year-round, summer highs near 89.3°F, winter lows around 34.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.9 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 45007011302 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 45007011302's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.9 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer