Back to Explorer

Census Tract 45041000700

Florence, South Carolina

FIPS 45041000700

Juniper

Census Tract 45041000700 is in the highest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 8% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$21,361

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$746

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.2

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,226

Median Age

31.9

Population Density

1,421.14

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$415

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$21,361

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$746

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

40

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 45041000700: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 45041000700?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 45041000700 is $415.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 45041000700?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 45041000700 is $746 a month, lower than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 45041000700?
Census Tract 45041000700 has a population of 3,226, about 1,421.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 45041000700?
Census Tract 45041000700 averages 64.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90.5°F, winter lows around 37.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 45041000700 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 45041000700's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.2 (higher than 73% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer