Back to Explorer

Census Tract 45063020904

Lexington, South Carolina

FIPS 45063020904

Juniper

Census Tract 45063020904 is in the 12th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 35% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$64,721

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.48×

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

2,841

Median Age

36.6

Population Density

71.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$573

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.36%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$812

Lower than 88% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

67.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

62.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

52

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 45063020904: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 45063020904?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 45063020904 is $573, an effective rate of 0.36% of home value.
Is Census Tract 45063020904 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 45063020904 cost about 2.48× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 45063020904?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 45063020904 is $812 a month, lower than 88% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 45063020904?
Census Tract 45063020904 has a population of 2,841, about 71.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 45063020904?
Census Tract 45063020904 averages 64.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91.9°F, winter lows around 35.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 45063020904 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 45063020904's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer