Back to Explorer

Shandon (Tract 002500)

Richland, South Carolina

FIPS 45079002500

Juniper

Shandon (Tract 002500) is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 26% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 32% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$547,221

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.8

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,674

Median Age

39.6

Population Density

3,849.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,799

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.67×

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$92,196

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,190

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.3%

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

82.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

33.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.8

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Shandon (Tract 002500): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Shandon (Tract 002500)?
The estimated median home value in Shandon (Tract 002500) today is $547,221, higher than 74% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Shandon (Tract 002500)?
The median annual property tax in Shandon (Tract 002500) is $2,799, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is Shandon (Tract 002500) expensive to live in?
Homes in Shandon (Tract 002500) cost about 4.67× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Shandon (Tract 002500)?
The median gross rent in Shandon (Tract 002500) is $1,190 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Shandon (Tract 002500)?
Home prices in Shandon (Tract 002500) have moved 47% over the past five years (1.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Shandon (Tract 002500)?
Shandon (Tract 002500) has a population of 3,674, about 3,849.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.6.
What is the weather like in Shandon (Tract 002500)?
Shandon (Tract 002500) averages 65.5°F year-round, summer highs near 91.5°F, winter lows around 38.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Shandon (Tract 002500) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Shandon (Tract 002500)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 19.8 (lower than 81% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer