Back to Explorer

Census Tract 46035962802

Davison, South Dakota

FIPS 46035962802

Juniper

Census Tract 46035962802 is in the 10th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 23% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$213,972

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.5

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

3,237

Median Age

36.2

Population Density

1,309.01

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,447

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.23×

Lower than 90% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$86,295

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,139

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.5%

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-3.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

25.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

168.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.5

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 46035962802: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 46035962802?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 46035962802 today is $213,972, lower than 77% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 46035962802?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 46035962802 is $2,447, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is Census Tract 46035962802 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 46035962802 cost about 2.23× the median household income, lower than 90% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 46035962802?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 46035962802 is $1,139 a month, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 46035962802?
Home prices in Census Tract 46035962802 have moved 56% over the past five years (6.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 46035962802?
Census Tract 46035962802 has a population of 3,237, about 1,309.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 46035962802?
Census Tract 46035962802 averages 46.6°F year-round, summer highs near 83.6°F, winter lows around 9.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 46035962802 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 46035962802's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.5 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer