Back to Explorer

Census Tract 47009011301

Blount, Tennessee

FIPS 47009011301

Juniper

Census Tract 47009011301 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$403,038

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

72%

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.2

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,285

Median Age

47.8

Population Density

347.34

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,319

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.38%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.81×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$91,906

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$994

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.5%

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

68%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

56.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.2

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 47009011301: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 47009011301?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 47009011301 today is $403,038, higher than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 47009011301?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 47009011301 is $1,319, an effective rate of 0.38% of home value.
Is Census Tract 47009011301 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 47009011301 cost about 3.81× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 47009011301?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 47009011301 is $994 a month, lower than 73% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 47009011301?
Home prices in Census Tract 47009011301 have moved 72% over the past five years (-0.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 47009011301?
Census Tract 47009011301 has a population of 6,285, about 347.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 47009011301?
Census Tract 47009011301 averages 57.9°F year-round, summer highs near 87.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 47009011301 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 47009011301's FEMA National Risk Index score is 40.2 (lower than 60% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer