Back to Explorer

Census Tract 48061014300

Cameron, Texas

FIPS 48061014300

Juniper

Census Tract 48061014300 is in the highest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$148,085

Lower than 89% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.27×

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.3

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,897

Median Age

26.7

Population Density

3,116

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,385

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$38,795

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$848

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

52.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

74.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

135.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

26.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 48061014300: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 48061014300?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 48061014300 today is $148,085, lower than 89% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 48061014300?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 48061014300 is $1,385, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 48061014300 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 48061014300 cost about 3.27× the median household income, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 48061014300?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 48061014300 is $848 a month, lower than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 48061014300?
Census Tract 48061014300 has a population of 4,897, about 3,116 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 26.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 48061014300?
Census Tract 48061014300 averages 74.3°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 52.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 48061014300 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 48061014300's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.3 (higher than 87% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer