Back to Explorer

Briarwood (Tract 012601)

Dallas, Texas

FIPS 48113012601

Juniper

Briarwood (Tract 012601) is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$273,941

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.1

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,407

Median Age

27.5

Population Density

7,489.95

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,820

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.88×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$64,306

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,462

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

10%

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

34.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.1

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Briarwood (Tract 012601): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Briarwood (Tract 012601)?
The estimated median home value in Briarwood (Tract 012601) today is $273,941, lower than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Briarwood (Tract 012601)?
The median annual property tax in Briarwood (Tract 012601) is $2,820, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Briarwood (Tract 012601) expensive to live in?
Homes in Briarwood (Tract 012601) cost about 3.88× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Briarwood (Tract 012601)?
The median gross rent in Briarwood (Tract 012601) is $1,462 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Briarwood (Tract 012601)?
Home prices in Briarwood (Tract 012601) have moved 63% over the past five years (10% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Briarwood (Tract 012601)?
Briarwood (Tract 012601) has a population of 6,407, about 7,489.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.5.
What is the weather like in Briarwood (Tract 012601)?
Briarwood (Tract 012601) averages 65.8°F year-round, summer highs near 93.1°F, winter lows around 37.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Briarwood (Tract 012601) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Briarwood (Tract 012601)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.1 (higher than 69% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer