Back to Explorer

Woodway (Tract 105502)

Tarrant, Texas

FIPS 48439105502

Juniper

Woodway (Tract 105502) is in the highest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$238,318

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,122

Median Age

32.7

Population Density

5,266.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,620

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.09×

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$80,654

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,461

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5.5%

Lower than 90% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

103.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Woodway (Tract 105502): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Woodway (Tract 105502)?
The estimated median home value in Woodway (Tract 105502) today is $238,318, lower than 72% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Woodway (Tract 105502)?
The median annual property tax in Woodway (Tract 105502) is $3,620, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is Woodway (Tract 105502) expensive to live in?
Homes in Woodway (Tract 105502) cost about 3.09× the median household income, lower than 67% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Woodway (Tract 105502)?
The median gross rent in Woodway (Tract 105502) is $1,461 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Woodway (Tract 105502)?
Home prices in Woodway (Tract 105502) have moved 34% over the past five years (-5.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Woodway (Tract 105502)?
Woodway (Tract 105502) has a population of 7,122, about 5,266.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.7.
What is the weather like in Woodway (Tract 105502)?
Woodway (Tract 105502) averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 95.8°F, winter lows around 35.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Woodway (Tract 105502) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Woodway (Tract 105502)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 68 (higher than 68% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer