Back to Explorer

Census Tract 48491021406

Williamson, Texas

FIPS 48491021406

Juniper

Census Tract 48491021406 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$468,294

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,938

Median Age

42.5

Population Density

1,139.64

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,064

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.47×

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$128,779

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,981

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

67%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

112

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

27.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 48491021406: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 48491021406?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 48491021406 today is $468,294, higher than 66% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 48491021406?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 48491021406 is $8,064, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 48491021406 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 48491021406 cost about 3.47× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 48491021406?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 48491021406 is $1,981 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 48491021406?
Home prices in Census Tract 48491021406 have moved 61% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 48491021406?
Census Tract 48491021406 has a population of 4,938, about 1,139.64 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 48491021406?
Census Tract 48491021406 averages 67.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.9°F, winter lows around 38.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 48491021406 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 48491021406's FEMA National Risk Index score is 15.7 (lower than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer