Back to Explorer

Census Tract 49005000702

Cache, Utah

FIPS 49005000702

Juniper

Census Tract 49005000702 is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 9% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$36,167

Lower than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$763

Lower than 91% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.3

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,658

Median Age

20.7

Population Density

5,815.76

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$36,167

Lower than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$763

Lower than 91% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

136.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

19

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.3

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 49005000702: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Census Tract 49005000702?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 49005000702 is $763 a month, lower than 91% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 49005000702?
Census Tract 49005000702 has a population of 3,658, about 5,815.76 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 20.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 49005000702?
Census Tract 49005000702 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 49005000702 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 49005000702's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.3 (higher than 97% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer