Back to Explorer

Census Tract 49005000900

Cache, Utah

FIPS 49005000900

Juniper

Census Tract 49005000900 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$411,007

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.2

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,376

Median Age

24.7

Population Density

5,115.49

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,717

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.27×

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$61,681

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,139

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.3%

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

136.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

19

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.2

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 49005000900: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 49005000900?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 49005000900 today is $411,007, higher than 59% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 49005000900?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 49005000900 is $1,717, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is Census Tract 49005000900 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 49005000900 cost about 6.27× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 49005000900?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 49005000900 is $1,139 a month, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 49005000900?
Home prices in Census Tract 49005000900 have moved 62% over the past five years (1.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 49005000900?
Census Tract 49005000900 has a population of 3,376, about 5,115.49 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 24.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 49005000900?
Census Tract 49005000900 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 49005000900 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 49005000900's FEMA National Risk Index score is 13.2 (lower than 87% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer