Back to Explorer

Census Tract 50007000100

Chittenden, Vermont

FIPS 50007000100

Juniper

Census Tract 50007000100 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 28% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 37% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$419,165

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.8

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,663

Median Age

40.2

Population Density

3,526.31

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,950

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.46×

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$100,778

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,582

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.4%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

144.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

87.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.8

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 50007000100: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 50007000100?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 50007000100 today is $419,165, higher than 60% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 50007000100?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 50007000100 is $5,950, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is Census Tract 50007000100 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 50007000100 cost about 3.46× the median household income, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 50007000100?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 50007000100 is $1,582 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 50007000100?
Home prices in Census Tract 50007000100 have moved 52% over the past five years (2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 50007000100?
Census Tract 50007000100 has a population of 4,663, about 3,526.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 50007000100?
Census Tract 50007000100 averages 47.6°F year-round, summer highs near 80.2°F, winter lows around 16.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 87.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 50007000100 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 50007000100's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.8 (lower than 77% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer