Back to Explorer

Lyon Village (Tract 101502)

Arlington, Virginia

FIPS 51013101502

Juniper

Lyon Village (Tract 101502) is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,882,518

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.18×

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

3.9

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,438

Median Age

31.4

Population Density

14,001.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$208,523

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,717

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

44.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

95.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

5.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Lyon Village (Tract 101502): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Lyon Village (Tract 101502)?
The estimated median home value in Lyon Village (Tract 101502) today is $1,882,518, higher than 99% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Lyon Village (Tract 101502)?
The median annual property tax in Lyon Village (Tract 101502) is $10,001.
Is Lyon Village (Tract 101502) expensive to live in?
Homes in Lyon Village (Tract 101502) cost about 8.18× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Lyon Village (Tract 101502)?
The median gross rent in Lyon Village (Tract 101502) is $2,717 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Lyon Village (Tract 101502)?
Lyon Village (Tract 101502) has a population of 3,438, about 14,001.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.4.
What is the weather like in Lyon Village (Tract 101502)?
Lyon Village (Tract 101502) averages 56.2°F year-round, summer highs near 86.1°F, winter lows around 27.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 5.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Lyon Village (Tract 101502) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Lyon Village (Tract 101502)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 3.9 (lower than 97% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer