Back to Explorer

Ballston (Tract 102001)

Arlington, Virginia

FIPS 51013102001

Juniper

Ballston (Tract 102001) is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,107,318

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.53×

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

4.1

Lower than 96% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,338

Median Age

32.6

Population Density

41,126.96

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,960

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$133,241

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,042

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

44.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

95.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

5.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Ballston (Tract 102001): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Ballston (Tract 102001)?
The estimated median home value in Ballston (Tract 102001) today is $1,107,318, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Ballston (Tract 102001)?
The median annual property tax in Ballston (Tract 102001) is $5,960, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is Ballston (Tract 102001) expensive to live in?
Homes in Ballston (Tract 102001) cost about 7.53× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Ballston (Tract 102001)?
The median gross rent in Ballston (Tract 102001) is $2,042 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Ballston (Tract 102001)?
Ballston (Tract 102001) has a population of 3,338, about 41,126.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.6.
What is the weather like in Ballston (Tract 102001)?
Ballston (Tract 102001) averages 56.2°F year-round, summer highs near 86.1°F, winter lows around 27.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 5.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Ballston (Tract 102001) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Ballston (Tract 102001)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 4.1 (lower than 96% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer