Back to Explorer

Census Tract 51153901236

Prince William, Virginia

FIPS 51153901236

Juniper

Census Tract 51153901236 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$717,655

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.62×

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.3

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,711

Median Age

37.2

Population Density

3,462.11

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,858

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$167,530

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,210

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

30%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

40.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 51153901236: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 51153901236?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 51153901236 today is $717,655, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 51153901236?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 51153901236 is $4,858, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 51153901236 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 51153901236 cost about 3.62× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 51153901236?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 51153901236 is $2,210 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 51153901236?
Census Tract 51153901236 has a population of 6,711, about 3,462.11 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 51153901236?
Census Tract 51153901236 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 26.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.4 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 51153901236 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 51153901236's FEMA National Risk Index score is 14.3 (lower than 86% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer