Back to Explorer

Census Tract 51710000902

Norfolk, Virginia

FIPS 51710000902

Juniper

Census Tract 51710000902 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$42,475

Lower than 90% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,940

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.9

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

10,638

Median Age

22.1

Population Density

1,563.03

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$42,475

Lower than 90% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,940

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

41.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

32.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 51710000902: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Census Tract 51710000902?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 51710000902 is $1,940 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 51710000902?
Census Tract 51710000902 has a population of 10,638, about 1,563.03 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 22.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 51710000902?
Census Tract 51710000902 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 86.5°F, winter lows around 35.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 51710000902 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 51710000902's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.9 (lower than 70% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer