Back to Explorer

Woodland Heights (Tract 060502)

Richmond, Virginia

FIPS 51760060502

Juniper

Woodland Heights (Tract 060502) is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$523,794

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.7

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,734

Median Age

45.7

Population Density

4,032.95

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,493

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.14×

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$44,756

Lower than 89% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,071

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

10%

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

59

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

44.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

73.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

8.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Woodland Heights (Tract 060502): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502)?
The estimated median home value in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502) today is $523,794, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502)?
The median annual property tax in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502) is $4,493, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Woodland Heights (Tract 060502) expensive to live in?
Homes in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502) cost about 9.14× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502)?
The median gross rent in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502) is $1,071 a month, lower than 68% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502)?
Home prices in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502) have moved 57% over the past five years (10% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502)?
Woodland Heights (Tract 060502) has a population of 3,734, about 4,032.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.7.
What is the weather like in Woodland Heights (Tract 060502)?
Woodland Heights (Tract 060502) averages 59°F year-round, summer highs near 87.5°F, winter lows around 30.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Woodland Heights (Tract 060502) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Woodland Heights (Tract 060502)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.7 (lower than 74% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer