Back to Explorer

Ogden (Tract 041203)

Clark, Washington

FIPS 53011041203

Juniper

Ogden (Tract 041203) is in the highest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$542,232

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.2

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,516

Median Age

35

Population Density

3,657.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,404

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.95%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.16×

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$90,064

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,491

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

35%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Ogden (Tract 041203): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Ogden (Tract 041203)?
The estimated median home value in Ogden (Tract 041203) today is $542,232, higher than 74% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Ogden (Tract 041203)?
The median annual property tax in Ogden (Tract 041203) is $4,404, an effective rate of 0.95% of home value.
Is Ogden (Tract 041203) expensive to live in?
Homes in Ogden (Tract 041203) cost about 5.16× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Ogden (Tract 041203)?
The median gross rent in Ogden (Tract 041203) is $1,491 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Ogden (Tract 041203)?
Home prices in Ogden (Tract 041203) have moved 53% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Ogden (Tract 041203)?
Ogden (Tract 041203) has a population of 5,516, about 3,657.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.
What is the weather like in Ogden (Tract 041203)?
Ogden (Tract 041203) averages 55.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.5°F, winter lows around 36.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Ogden (Tract 041203) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Ogden (Tract 041203)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 63.2 (higher than 63% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer