Back to Explorer

Madrona (Tract 050700)

Snohomish, Washington

FIPS 53061050700

Juniper

Madrona (Tract 050700) is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$930,798

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.8

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,352

Median Age

40.1

Population Density

5,312.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,074

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.16×

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$121,630

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,142

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

74.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

25

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Madrona (Tract 050700): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Madrona (Tract 050700)?
The estimated median home value in Madrona (Tract 050700) today is $930,798, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Madrona (Tract 050700)?
The median annual property tax in Madrona (Tract 050700) is $6,074, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is Madrona (Tract 050700) expensive to live in?
Homes in Madrona (Tract 050700) cost about 7.16× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Madrona (Tract 050700)?
The median gross rent in Madrona (Tract 050700) is $2,142 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Madrona (Tract 050700)?
Home prices in Madrona (Tract 050700) have moved 42% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Madrona (Tract 050700)?
Madrona (Tract 050700) has a population of 6,352, about 5,312.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.1.
What is the weather like in Madrona (Tract 050700)?
Madrona (Tract 050700) averages 53.2°F year-round, summer highs near 74.5°F, winter lows around 37°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Madrona (Tract 050700) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Madrona (Tract 050700)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.8 (higher than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer