Back to Explorer

Census Tract 53063010304

Spokane, Washington

FIPS 53063010304

Juniper

Census Tract 53063010304 is in the 9th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 24% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$404,082

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,981

Median Age

48.5

Population Density

82.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,024

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.75%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.32×

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$63,628

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$963

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6.2%

Lower than 91% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

174

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

48.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 53063010304: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 53063010304?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 53063010304 today is $404,082, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 53063010304?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 53063010304 is $3,024, an effective rate of 0.75% of home value.
Is Census Tract 53063010304 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 53063010304 cost about 6.32× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 53063010304?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 53063010304 is $963 a month, lower than 76% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 53063010304?
Home prices in Census Tract 53063010304 have moved 45% over the past five years (-6.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 53063010304?
Census Tract 53063010304 has a population of 5,981, about 82.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 53063010304?
Census Tract 53063010304 averages 45.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.5°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 48.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 53063010304 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 53063010304's FEMA National Risk Index score is 44 (lower than 56% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer