Back to Explorer

Census Tract 53077002900

Yakima, Washington

FIPS 53077002900

Juniper

Census Tract 53077002900 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 23% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$313,303

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.5

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,382

Median Age

42.3

Population Density

77.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,334

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.25×

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$63,625

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$951

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

9.9%

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

38.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

109.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

9.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.5

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 53077002900: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 53077002900?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 53077002900 today is $313,303, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 53077002900?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 53077002900 is $2,334, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is Census Tract 53077002900 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 53077002900 cost about 4.25× the median household income, higher than 61% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 53077002900?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 53077002900 is $951 a month, lower than 77% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 53077002900?
Home prices in Census Tract 53077002900 have moved 47% over the past five years (9.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 53077002900?
Census Tract 53077002900 has a population of 6,382, about 77.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 53077002900?
Census Tract 53077002900 averages 52.9°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 27.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 53077002900 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 53077002900's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.5 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer