Back to Explorer

Census Tract 54003972105

Berkeley, West Virginia

FIPS 54003972105

Juniper

Census Tract 54003972105 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Income

$71,216

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.92×

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.1

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,712

Median Age

34

Population Density

529.07

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,449

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,191

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

26%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

44%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

104.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

39

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.1

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 54003972105: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 54003972105?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 54003972105 is $1,449, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is Census Tract 54003972105 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 54003972105 cost about 3.92× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 54003972105?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 54003972105 is $1,191 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 54003972105?
Census Tract 54003972105 has a population of 3,712, about 529.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 54003972105?
Census Tract 54003972105 averages 54.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.8°F, winter lows around 25.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 54003972105 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 54003972105's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19.1 (lower than 81% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer