Back to Explorer

Ridgewood (Tract 000900)

Cabell, West Virginia

FIPS 54011000900

Juniper

Ridgewood (Tract 000900) is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$93,134

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.74×

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

5.5

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

1,231

Median Age

39.9

Population Density

2,165.54

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$700

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.88%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$45,399

Lower than 88% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$933

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

98.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

10.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

5.5

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Ridgewood (Tract 000900): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Ridgewood (Tract 000900)?
The estimated median home value in Ridgewood (Tract 000900) today is $93,134, lower than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Ridgewood (Tract 000900)?
The median annual property tax in Ridgewood (Tract 000900) is $700, an effective rate of 0.88% of home value.
Is Ridgewood (Tract 000900) expensive to live in?
Homes in Ridgewood (Tract 000900) cost about 1.74× the median household income, lower than 97% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Ridgewood (Tract 000900)?
The median gross rent in Ridgewood (Tract 000900) is $933 a month, lower than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Ridgewood (Tract 000900)?
Ridgewood (Tract 000900) has a population of 1,231, about 2,165.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.9.
What is the weather like in Ridgewood (Tract 000900)?
Ridgewood (Tract 000900) averages 56.3°F year-round, summer highs near 86°F, winter lows around 27.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 10.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Ridgewood (Tract 000900) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Ridgewood (Tract 000900)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 5.5 (lower than 95% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer