Back to Explorer

Census Tract 55063001000

La Crosse, Wisconsin

FIPS 55063001000

Juniper

Census Tract 55063001000 is in the lowest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 30% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 34% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$249,511

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

36.4

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,679

Median Age

33

Population Density

6,284.24

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,643

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.13×

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$66,094

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,119

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.6%

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.34%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

148.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

54.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

36.4

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 55063001000: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 55063001000?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 55063001000 today is $249,511, lower than 70% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 55063001000?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 55063001000 is $3,643, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 55063001000 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 55063001000 cost about 3.13× the median household income, lower than 66% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 55063001000?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 55063001000 is $1,119 a month, lower than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 55063001000?
Home prices in Census Tract 55063001000 have moved 51% over the past five years (1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 55063001000?
Census Tract 55063001000 has a population of 3,679, about 6,284.24 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 55063001000?
Census Tract 55063001000 averages 45.6°F year-round, summer highs near 77.9°F, winter lows around 12.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 54.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 55063001000 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 55063001000's FEMA National Risk Index score is 36.4 (lower than 64% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer